Groundwater Testing in Marinette and Peshtigo

Marinette, Wisconsin Fire Technology Center:
Latest Updates on the Investigation

July 5, 2018 Update

Tyco has been looking into some concerns we’ve heard from a few of the residents in the area: specifically, some have spoken to us about inconveniences of using bottled water for extended periods of time. We are therefore reaching out to residents or business owners whose drinking water wells had detections of PFAS, but the levels were below the Health Advisory Level (HAL) established by the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) for PFOA and/or PFOS. We have decided to offer each of these homes or businesses the option to switch off of bottled water and install a “Point of Entry Treatment” (POET) water system. POET systems can effectively treat PFOA and/or PFOS in drinking water. Tyco is committed to pay for the installation, maintenance and regular monitoring of these systems.

We do want to reiterate that the sampling results indicated a detection of PFOA and/or PFOS that is below the HAL that has been set by the EPA. Nevertheless, as an accommodation to our neighbors and to provide a level of convenience, Tyco is offering these properties the choice to replace their bottled water service with the installation of a POET.

June 26, 2018 June 7, 2018 May 1, 2018 November 2017 – March, 2018



Home Background Communications FAQs Additional Resources Contact Us